Developer

Site Cloner widget for Windows

Tools like HTTrack save what the server sends, which on a modern site is an empty shell plus a megabyte of stylesheet full of names like css-1x9f3k and sc-bdVaJa. The Site Cloner loads the page in a hidden browser instead, so React, Next.js and Vue sites come out fully rendered, then keeps only the CSS rules that match something on the page and renames the generated classes. A CSS Modules name like styles_heroTitle__Xk3f becomes hero-title; a pure hash becomes a name taken from where the element sits, like nav-link or footer-text. Turn on the AI enhancement and the model names them from context instead: hero-title, pricing-card, testimonial-quote. Images, fonts and icons are downloaded into an assets folder, links between cloned pages point at the local files, and a class-names.txt records every rename. Set the crawl depth to follow same-site links, choose the download folder, and open the result in your browser straight from the widget.

Free · Windows 10 and 11 · No account required

Site Cloner

styled-components

1 page · 270 CSS rules kept · 76 classes renamed by AI · 32 assets

Open in browser Folder
Open folder AI names

The real Site Cloner widget, running live. Drag it around.

What it’s for

What Site Cloner is good for

The everyday jobs this widget was built to handle.

Keep a reference copy of a landing page whose layout you want to study or rebuild

Hand a designer a static, readable version of a site instead of a screenshot

Archive a page before it changes, with CSS you can actually read and edit

Settings

Every Site Cloner setting

11 options, set per widget - so two copies of Site Cloner on the same dashboard can behave completely differently. Highlighted values are the defaults.

Output dir

"" = Documents\Cloned Sites

Any value you like

Depth

0123

Max pages

1102550100

Rename classes

OnOff

AI enabled

OnOff

AI integration ID

"" = first available

Any value you like

Advanced

Keep scripts

OnOff

Download assets

OnOff

Settle ms

500150030006000

Viewport width

39076813661920

Max items

3510
Setup

Getting Site Cloner on your desktop

  1. 01

    Install

    Download and run the installer. No account, no sign-in.

  2. 02

    Add the widget

    Hit Add Widget, or press Ctrl+K and search for it by name.

  3. 03

    Make it yours

    Drag it where you want, resize it, and set the options below.

Same shelf

More Developer widgets

See all 83

Site Cloner is one of 83 widgets

They all live on the same customizable dashboard, with themes, multiple screens, and native Windows notifications. Free.

Download for WindowsPaul's Dashboard on Windows with clock, calendar, todo list and quick notes widgets arranged on one screen - Site Cloner sits on the same canvas.